Temporary Visa Options for Athletes and Entertainers

If you want to train, compete, or perform in the United States, Trow & Rahal can assist in obtaining the appropriate U.S. visa status for you.

O-1 Visa (Individuals with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement)

O-1 is a nonimmigrant (temporary) visa status for individuals who have achieved sustained national or international acclaim in their field of employment, and are one of the few who have reached the top of their field.

The applicant must have “extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim.” This is a very high standard that requires either a major internationally recognized award (such as a Nobel Prize or Academy Award) or extensive documentation of achievements and recognition which demonstrate that the applicant has risen to the very top of his field of endeavor.

O-1 and related visas:

O-1A: Individuals with an extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics.

O-1B: Individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts, or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry.

O-2: Individuals who will accompany an O-1, artist or athlete, to assist in a specific event or performance. Assistance must be an “integral part” of the O-1A activity and “essential” to the completion of the O-1B’s production.

O-3: Individuals who are the spouse or children of O-1s and O-2s.

P-1A Visa (Internationally Recognized Athlete)

P-1 is a nonimmigrant (temporary) visa status for athletes coming to the U.S. to compete as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognized level.

Individual Athletes Eligibility Criteria

An individual athlete is eligible for P-1 visa status if coming to the U.S. to compete and train in the sport in which s/he is internationally recognized with a high level of achievement. This must be documented with evidence that the athlete has a level of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered so that the achievement is renowned or well known in more than one country.

Athletic Teams Eligibility Criteria

If an athlete is coming to the U.S. to participate in team events, the athlete must have achieved significant international recognition, and the sport in which your team is participating must be distinguished and require the participation of athletic teams of international recognition.

P-1B Visa (Member of an Internationally Recognized Entertainment Group)

P-1B is a nonimmigrant (temporary) visa status that applies if you are coming to the U.S. temporarily to perform as a member of a foreign-based entertainment group that has been recognized internationally as outstanding in the discipline for a sustained and substantial period of time.

Eligibility Criteria

An entertainment group coming to the U.S. to perform must show that 75 percent of the members of the group have had a substantial relationship with the group for at least one year. This one year requirement does not apply to circus performers and essential circus personnel.

The entertainment group must be internationally recognized and be able to document this recognition to show it is substantially above that ordinarily encountered.

P-2 Visa (Individual Performer or Part of a Group Entering to Perform Under a Reciprocal Exchange Program)

P-2 is a nonimmigrant (temporary) visa status for artists and entertainers coming to perform either individually or as part of a group, and under a reciprocal exchange program between an organization in the U.S. and an organization in another country.

Eligibility Criteria

The artist or entertainer must be entering the U.S. through a government recognized reciprocal exchange program, and possess skills comparable to those of the U.S. artists and entertainers taking part in the program outside the United States.

P-3 Visa (Artist or Entertainer Coming to Be Part of a Culturally Unique Program)

P-3 is a nonimmigrant (temporary) visa status for artists and entertainers coming to perform, teach or coach either individually or as part of a group, under a program that is culturally unique.

Eligibility Criteria

For a P-3 visa, the artist or entertainer must be coming to the U.S. either individually or as a group for the purpose of developing, interpreting, representing, coaching, or teaching a unique or traditional ethnic, folk, cultural, musical, theatrical, or artistic performance or presentation.

In addition, the artist or entertainer must be coming to the U.S. to participate in a cultural event or events which will further the understanding or development of the cultural art form.

To learn how our Winning Immigration Strategies can work for you, contact us today.

Phone: 202-537-4830

Latest Blog Posts

1609, 2016

Will We Get Parole for Entrepreneurs in 2016?

Without action from Congress on new immigration regulations to create a visa category for entrepreneurs, the Obama Administration has used existing regulations to create a path for entrepreneurs to come to the U.S. to start [...]

2904, 2016

Good News for Functional Managers

When determining whether a candidate meets the requirements of the L-1A visa category as a “functional manager”, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (“USCIS”) must now look at all relevant factors, including oversight of employees [...]

Newsletter Signup

* indicates required



Email Format


"You can tell a lot about a law firm by what their peers are saying."